Resources for Navigating Outsourced Compounding
[…] 21 CFR parts 210 and 211 outline the base or minimum expectations in the United States for pharmaceutical manufacturing GMP requirements; in addition, the industry can leverage guidance documents to ensure CGMP compliance. GMP requirements are based in providing evidence, typically through validation efforts, documentation, monitoring, and maintaining a sanitary environment. The requirements provide broad statements as to the what, but not necessarily the how. For example, 21 CFR 211.22(b) addresses the responsibilities of the quality control unit as “the quality control unit shall have the responsibility for approving or rejecting all procedures or specifications impacting on the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug product.”5 To determine how to execute this requirement, industry guidance can be helpful, such as the FDA guidance document entitled “Sterile Drug Products Produced by Aseptic Processing—Current Good Manufacturing Practice”.6

Tip 2. Understand FDA Actions and Observations